Fort Benham, Oregon, “The Indian Fighter”
10T E 626532 N 4865965
Fort Benham was built in 1955 for the filming of The Indian Fighter staring Kirk Douglas and was used for several other films until 1961.
Location: Oregon, United States

The photo above is a scene from The Indian Fighter showing interior of Fort Benham including the main gate and the a chimney on building to left. The remains of these features are shown in the photo gallery along with other remains of the fort.

This fort was built for the filming of the 1955 movie “The Indian Fighter” starting Kirk Douglas. The fort was built under a Special Use Permit from the Deschutes National Forest to the Bend Chamber of Commerce. In 1957 some scenes of “Oregon Passage” were filmed at the fort. In 1958 the movie “Tonka” (later renamed “Comanche”) also used the fort. In 1960 and 1961 the fort was used in a number of episodes of the TV series “Have Gun Will Travel”. In 1962 a forest fire burned part of the area surrounding the fort which effected its future use so a few years later the fort was burned and the area was replanted.

Today the area is covered with 40 year old pines but remanants of the fort walls, the main gate, and the large fire place and chimney can be found.

There are some roads into the area but the area is posted as no motorized vehicles so please respect the closure. Many of the roads are overgrown but still make great hiking or biking trails.

Movie or TV Show: The Indian Fighter

Year Released or First Aired: 1,955.00