St.Mary's Church Clock, Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Essex.
The clock in the tower of St.Mary the Virgin's Church has a single face on the south side.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church dedicated to St.Mary the Virgin is C12th in origin with the chancel and aisles built in the C13th. The tower was added in the C14th when the aisles were also widened. There was further work on the chancel in the C15th, with the chancel chapels, clerestory and parapets added in the early C16th. The south porch is early C17th. The most recent major restoration was in 1892-1903 carried out by C and W H Pertwee which included the rebuilding of the chancel dormers and vestry. The parapets and pinnacles were restored in 1968.

It is built of flint rubble with some Roman tile. The chapels, clerestory, and porch are of brick and there are lead, tile and slate roofs.

The West tower and spire are C14th and may have been built in two phases with the upper part and spire a little later than the lower part, and is of two stages. The west door has moulded jambs and a hood mould, and there is a Decorated west window above it. There are small single light openings in each tower face and above them larger single light openings with brick dressings and wooden louvres for the bell stage, with the tall spire rising from behind an embattled parapet. The scar of an earlier, much more steeply pitched roof for the nave is visible against the E face of the tower.

The clock face is on the south side of the tower between the small single light and the large louvred bell stage opening. The face is plain, painted black with the minute and hour marks, and the Roman numerals painted gold. The standard hour and minute hands are of a common pattern and also painted gold. It is surrounded by a complete drip moulding.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted