The Fitzgerald and Fenn Families
15R E 260533 N 3267254
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the contributions, civic and martial, of members of the Fitzgerald and Fenn families. Located on the south side of TX 6, about .8 mile west of FM 521, Arcola, TX.

Texas Historical Markers for Daniel Perry and The Duke Community are also here.

Marker Text:
David Fitzgerald, a veteran of the American Revolution and the War of 1812, came to Texas from Georgia in 1821. His son-in-law, Eli Fenn, followed in 1832. Fenn served during the Texas Revolution and signed the 1837 petition for the creation of Fort Bend County. An expert in natural remedies, his wife Sarah aided sick residents. One of their sons, John R. Fenn, was a war veteran, Duke's first postmaster and a businessman. His wife, Rebecca (Williams), was a charter member of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. F.M.O. Fenn, John and Rebecca's eldest child, served as County Attorney and later as Justice of the Peace. In 1893, the Sons of the Republic of Texas organized in his office in Richmond. Sarah, John R. and Rebecca Fenn are buried in the Duke Cemetery. (2008) Marker is Property of the State of Texas