Fry Pioneer Cemetery - Sierra Vista, Arizona
Historic community cemetery in Sierra Vista, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Fry Pioneer Cemetery is the original community graveyard in present-day Sierra Vista, a city located in southeastern Arizona within Cochise County. More than 200 known graves are on the half-acre site, but less than two dozen are marked with headstones or outlining. No amenities are present other than sparse native vegetation, a low brick enclosure, and a chain link fence on the perimeter. This historic burial site remains sacred ground, however, and as such, is recognized by local residents who have encouraged the City of Sierra Vista to purchase the land and preserve it as the only visual evidence of the first settlers who founded and grew a town known as Fry, Arizona." - National Register Nomination

In 1956, Fry, Arizona became Sierra Vista. The cemetery is surrounded by urban development.