A Memorial Fountain on a Green Space in Great Baddow, Chelmsford.
A dual-purpose fountain placed here as a memorial to the reign of Queen Victoria.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This memorial fountain is at the junction of High Street/Church Street with Vicarage Lane opposite the church of St.Mary, in the centre of Great Baddow. It is here that the village sign has also been erected.

Placed here in 1887 by the 'inhabitants of the parish' it commemorates 50 years of Queen Victoria's reign. The fountain is made of pink marble and consists of a central three-stage column with two basins, a large, lower one for animals to drink from and an upper, smaller one for human supply. The top block has the inscription on it which reads:-

ERECTED
                    BY THE INHABITANTS
                      OF THIS PARISH
                      TO COMMEMORATE
               THE 50TH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF
                 HER MOST GRACIOUS MAJESTY
                      QUEEN VICTORIA
                         A.D.1887
The top block has its four vertical edges tapered to give an octagonal top platform. An old photograph, approximately 1900, of the area shows that there used to be a street lamp on top of the fountain. It consisted of a two block base and a small cast iron column with glass lamp on top.

Comparing the 'old' photo' and the photo' I took recently shows several differences. The two-storey half timbered building at the other side of High Street is now demolished, the building in the distance at right-angles to the road is also demolished, however the two-storey building to the left of the photo' is still there.

Thanks to Jon for permission to use the old photograph of the fountain, taken from The Great Baddow Blog, see: blog spot