Save Paoli Battlefield! - Malvern, PA
18T E 455812 N 4431198
A long time ago, back in 1978, there was concern & angst over the preservation of this NRHP site and the 40 acres of American history represented here. Fifteen years later, all is well and good and still unchanged.

This is an interesting and surreal newspaper article given I was just there but the way and manner in which it was written would leave one to believe it would not be here. I feel like I time traveled, in many ways.

Basically, this article talks about how there was a campaign to save the 40-acre battlefield site from development. The strangest thing in all of this (at least to me) is the National Park Service had yet to come on board or to make a commitment to the site. The oft and well known slogan, ``Remember Paoli'' had yet to resonate within the ranks of the National Park Service officials. In late June of 1998, the Park Service objected to the site being added to its system until its historic significance and suitability could be studied. What a bunch of dolts!

They finally realized this place should be part of the "Revolutionary" Trail. After all, Paoli is worth remembering. It's the burial site for American patriots who died at bayonet-point and sword. I believe to forget them and forget this place is to disrespect those who fought and died for freedom so we would not have to live under tyranny.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 08/11/1998