The Santa Giulia Museum - Brescia, Italy
32T E 595965 N 5043586
The City Museum, unique in its design and location - a monastic complex of Lombard foundation - and with display areas covering 14,000 m², offers a journey through Brescia’s history, art and spirituality from prehistoric times to the present day.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The Benedictine convent of San Salvatore - Santa Giulia was founded in 753 by the last Lombard king, Desiderius, and his wife Ansa and occupied a role of great religious, political and economic importance, which continued after the Lombards’ defeat by Charlemagne. According to tradition, the dramatic story of Ermengarda, daughter of Desiderius and rejected bride of the Frankish emperor, was played out here; it was recounted by Manzoni in Adelchi.

The site is composed of parts from many different epochs: a stratification of memories and a continual source of unexpected discoveries. The complex was built on the ruins of impressive Roman town houses and includes the Lombard church of San Salvatore and its crypt, the Romanesque Santa Maria in Solario, the Nuns’ Choir, the sixteenth-century church of Santa Giulia and the monastery cloisters. It is the perfect location for the City Museum and the natural focal point for a visit to Brescia.

The Museum’s special distinguishing feature is the close relationship between the historic buildings and the objects on display, which number about 11,000 and include Celtic helmets and horse harness ornaments, Roman portraits and bronze sculptures, Lombard items, grave goods, frescos, an applied art collection and artefacts dating from the medieval period to the 18th century AD.

The Winged Victory, the city’s symbol, is a large bronze statue from the Capitolium. Recent studies have shed new light on the sculpture’s history and the life of ancient Brixia. This is but one of the surprises Santa Giulia has to offer!
Theme:
History of Brescia.

Street Address:
Museo di Santa Giulia Via Musei, 81/b 25121 Brescia

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
1st October – 15th June Tuesday – Sunday 9.30 a.m. - 5.30 p.m. Wednesday extraordinary opening until 10 p.m. Closed on non-holiday Mondays The Museum will be closed on 24th, 25th and 31st December On 1st January opening times 12.00 a.m. – 5.30 p.m. 16th June – 30th September Tuesday – Sunday 10.30 a.m. – 7.00 p.m. Wednesday extraordinary opening until 10 p.m. Closed on non-holiday Mondays

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large