1695 - Grafeneckart - Würzburg, Germany
The Grafeneckart is one of the buildings that make up the city hall complex of Würzburg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This date is cut into the stone over the entrance to the Ratskeller, a restaurant, which is located in the cellar of this building. As with many medieval buildings, it has been rebuilt and altered many times over its history. There are other painted dates on the building but this is the only one that is carved permanently into the stone of the building.

A brief history of the building: The building is first mentioned as a medieval tower in 1180. Acquired by the city in 1316, the tower was restored in 1453 and given the fire and storm bell. In 1508 another bell was added. During the March 16, 1945 British fire bombing of the city, the tower remained standing, though the interior was lost. The building was rebuilt in 1950. It is one of several buildings that comprise the Würzburg Rathaus (City Hall).

Source

Year of construction: 1695