Navajo County Courthouse
12S E 576949 N 3862615
The Navajo County Courthouse, reputed to have at least tow active ghosts, is located at 100 E Arizona Street in Holbrook, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

From "The History & Haunting of the Navajo County Courthouse" on the Legends of America web site:

It [the courthouse] is also home to a couple of resident ghosts! The most prominent spirit lurking about this historic building is none other than George Smiley, the one and only man ever hanged at the courthouse. After keeping his date with the noose in 1900, he has been seen wandering about the building and pacing up and down the stairs. Historical Society staff also blames this old ghost on doors that seemingly close of their own according, strange noises heard throughout the building, and objects that are mysteriously moved.

Another entity seen looking out of the windows is a woman that staff identifies as a former prisoner named "Mary.” According to the legend, Mary died inside one of the old jail cells while looking out a window and longing for her freedom.

Public access?:
The Museum and Visitor Center areas of the courthouse are open to the public.

Visting hours:
Museum and Visitor Center in the Courthouse are open Daily 8:00AM to 5:00PM. During the summer it is open later on days when Indian dances are held in the evening on the courthouse grounds.