119 W Sanders, Dr. C.H. Bulkley Practice - La Plata Square Historic District - La Plata, Missouri
15T E 543323 N 4430359
Commercial building with long association with health care practices in the La Plata Square Historic District in La Plata, Missouri.

"119 W Sanders, Dr. C.H. Bulkley Practice, circa 1909, Contributing
This is a one-part brick commercial block with a raised basement. This freestanding building is set back from the street behind a small parking lot. Substantial ornamental brickwork is featured in the parapet. A set of cement stairs with vertical panels on the street-facing side leads up from ground level to the main entrance. This entrance is a modern metal-framed door with transom. It is flanked by modern paired one-over-one windows. Apart from the central entrance, the building is accessible from a door on the west side of the façade, at street level.

According to Sanborn maps this building was built between 1909 and 1916. Not much is known about this building other than Dr. C.H. Bulkley worked from this location sometime after the 1908 fire destroyed the north side of the square. Dr. Harold Lehr ran his practice from here from 1951 to 1976. The current business, Long Branch Dental Group (Dr. Del Gregory), occupied the building in 1996." - Historic District Nomination
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): La Plata Square Historic District

119 W Sanders La Plata, Missouri