First Avenue Public School - La First Avenue Public School - Ottawa
18T E 446372 N 5028304
Designed by architect E.J. Horwood, the First Avenue Public School was built in 1898 and opened in March 1899. Conçue par l’architecte R.J. Horwood, la First Avenue Public School fut construite en 1898 et inaugurée en mars 1899.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from a plaque on the front of the school:

“First Avenue Public School, constructed in 1898 and officially opened in March 1899, is one of the three Ottawa schools remaining from the 1890s when the Board of Education built seven schools throughout the city. It was designed by architect E.J. Horwood, who was also responsible for the city’s other 1890s schools. In 1907, rapid growth in the Glebe prompted the addition of a third floor and an extension to the rear of the building by architect W.B. Garvock. With its impressive entrance, stone foundations and terra cotta details, First Avenue Public School has been an important part of the community since its completion. Threatened by demolition in the early 1980s, community efforts saved the building, which was then renovated and expanded to the designs of architect Alistair Ross.”

First Avenue Public School

Texte de la plaque sur le devant de l'école.

«La First Avenue Public School, construite en 1898 et inaugurée officiellement en mars 1899, est une des trois écoles d’Ottawa construite dans les années 1890, décennie durant laquelle le conseil scolaire de la ville en fit ériger sept, qui subsistent encore aujourd’hui. Cette école fut conçue par l’architecte R.J. Horwood, à qui l’on doit aussi la conception des autres écoles construites au cours de cette période. En 1907, en raison de la croissance rapide du quartier Glebe, il fut décidé d’ajouter un troisième étage à l’école et de construire une annexe à l’arrière, projet qui fut confié à l’architecte W. B. Garvock. Avec son entrée impressionnante, ses fondations en pierre et ses ouvrages de détail en terra cotta, la First Avenue Public School a toujours occupée une place importante dans le quartier. Menacé de demolition au début des années 1980, l’édifice a été épargné grâce à la mobilisation de la collectivité. Il a depuis été rénové et agrandi selon les plans de l’architecte Alistair Ross.»

Building or Property Type: Educational Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton