The Santa Giulia Museum - Brescia, Italy
32T E 595965 N 5043586
The Museum’s special distinguishing feature is the close relationship between the historic buildings and the objects on display, which number about 11,000 and include Roman portraits, bronze sculptures and The Winged Victory.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The Winged Victory, the city’s symbol, is a large bronze statue from the Capitolium. Recent studies have shed new light on the sculpture’s history and the life of ancient Brixia. This is but one of the surprises Santa Giulia has to offer!

The complex was built on the ruins of impressive Roman town houses and includes the Lombard church of San Salvatore and its crypt, the Romanesque Santa Maria in Solario, the Nuns’ Choir, the sixteenth-century church of Santa Giulia and the monastery cloisters.

The two Roman villas, in what was the basement, have been excavated and their floor plans restored. Roman mosaics and frescoes, along with all of the domestic paraphernalia found during the excavations, are displayed with maps, diagrams and thorough explanations.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €10.00

Opening days/times:
1st October – 15th June Tuesday – Sunday 9.30 a.m. - 5.30 p.m. Wednesday extraordinary opening until 10 p.m. Closed on non-holiday Mondays The Museum will be closed on 24th, 25th and 31st December On 1st January opening times 12.00 a.m. – 5.30 p.m. 16th June – 30th September Tuesday – Sunday 10.30 a.m. – 7.00 p.m. Wednesday extraordinary opening until 10 p.m. Closed on non-holiday Mondays

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed