Santa Giulia Museum Complex - Brescia, Italy
32T E 595965 N 5043586
The Museum’s special distinguishing feature is the close relationship between the historic buildings and the objects on display, which number about 11,000 and include Celtic helmets and horse harness ornaments.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

According to Livy, the Cenomani of Cisalpine Gaul arrived after the expedition of Bellovesus, led by Helitovius, and are credited with the foundation of Brixia, or Brescia.

The Cenomani was an ancient tribe of the Cisalpine Gauls, who occupied the tract north of the Padus (modern Po River), between the Insubres on the west and the Veneti on the east. Their territory appears to have extended from the river Addua (or perhaps the Ollius, the modern Oglio) to the Athesis (modern Adige). Whether these Cenomani are the same people as the Cenomani in Gallia Celtica encountered by Julius Caesar is a subject of debate.
Admission Fee (local currency): 10

Opening days/times:
1st October – 15th June Tuesday – Sunday 9.30 a.m. - 5.30 p.m. Wednesday extraordinary opening until 10 p.m. Closed on non-holiday Mondays The Museum will be closed on 24th, 25th and 31st December On 1st January opening times 12.00 a.m. – 5.30 p.m. 16th June – 30th September Tuesday – Sunday 10.30 a.m. – 7.00 p.m. Wednesday extraordinary opening until 10 p.m. Closed on non-holiday Mondays

Condition: Partially Reconstructed