City Hall War Memorial - Alvin, Texas
15R E 282164 N 3257041
A small war memorial can be found near the main entrance of the City Hall of Alvin, TX. It was erected in 1957 by the Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) Foundation's local Post #5237.

A small war memorial stands near the entrance of Alvin, Texas' City Hall. It consist of a pink granite marker hosting several plaques, with a "Battlefield Cross"-like statue -- in this case, a chrome and wood inverted rifle and helmet, but minus the boots -- erected on top of the marker. Originally placed in 1957, the Memorial honors all of Alvin's heroes who perished in service to their nation.

The main top plaque reads: "In Memory Of Our War Dead -- Alvin Post 5237 - 1957". Below it are two plaques listing all local fallen heroes grouped by war or conflict, starting with World War I.

A bench commemorating the armed forces is placed nearby, on the other side of the pathway leading to the City Hall's entrance.

The War Memorial was vandalized in early April 2011 when the original 1957 statue was snapped off and stolen; its has since then been repaired/rebuilt to its original specifications.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Iraq/Afghanistan Vietnam Korea World War II World War I

In Honor Of: In Memory Of Our War Dead

In Memory Of Our War Dead Alvin Post 5237 1957

Date of dedication: 1957

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post # 5237

Description of Memorial:
The War Memorial is located near the main entrance of the City Hall of Alvin, TX... Its prominent location assures that it gets noticed every day by anyone paying a visit to City Hall.