121 S Gex, Grand Leader - La Plata Square Historic District - La Plata, Missouri
Commercial building in the La Plata Square Historic District in La Plata, Missouri.

"121 S Gex, Grand Leader, circa 1902, Contributing
Built around 1902, this two-story red brick commercial block presents a decorative dentil cornice and parapet. The upper three windows openings have been partially filled in to accommodate modern windows. In addition the lower storefront has had alterations to allow for an air conditioning unit over the entrance. A thin vinyl canopy extends north over the lower portion of this building and to its neighbors on South Gex. Despite these changes the building retains its historic appearance.

This building was built sometime between 1900 and 1909. Grand Leader operated from this building in 1909. George Dodson Hardware was the next business in this location in 1916. It is unclear how long Dodson was in business or what the subsequent businesses were, however, the building remained commercial. In 1962 Rod and Dorothy Rogerson opened Rogerson’s Hardware that operated until 1982. After this the building became a salon, first Nu-Art Beauty alon and then the ...Studio 3 C Beauty Salon." - Historic District Nomination

The building is now occupied by a coffee shop and appears to be in good conditon
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): La Plata Square Historic District