Raymond Historical Society - NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Located in the center of Raymond along the tracks of the Boston and Maine Railroad, the station constitutes a finely-preserved example of late 19th century railroad architecture. It consists of the station proper and attached roofed-over areas on either side which are supported by square posts with chamfered comers and sawn braces. Near the station's west corner is a brass bell cast in 1859 by Henry H. Hooper and Company, The bell once hung in the Raymond Town Hall which was destroyed in the fire of 1892.

In a time when many railroad stations are threatened with demolition or suffer from severe structural deterioration, the Raymond depot is outstanding not only because of its well-preserved condition, but as a typical example of late 19th century railroad architecture. Almost in its exact original condition, it maintains a reference to the town's earlier history.

This is the third in a succession of railway depots on this site. The Portsmouth and Concord Railroad constructed the first in 1850, but it burned in 1878. A new station was constructed soon after and was destroyed in 1892, in a fire which leveled most of the center of Raymond, This structure was built in 1893 and two years later the property was purchased by the Boston and Maine Railroad.
Depot St.
Raymond , NH