José Cordeiro — Ponta Delgada, Portugal
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

José Cordeiro (* 27 February 1867 in Arrifes; † 29 November 1908 in Ponta Delgada) was an engineer and the pioneer of electrification of the Azores.
He was born as son of a wealthy family of farmers and studied Engineering and Chemical Engineering at the École Préparatorie – Genie Civil Arts et Manufactures in Ghent and at the École Centrale des Arts et Manufactures in Paris.
After working several years for several companies in France, Germany and South America, he returned to São Miguel in 1900. Based on hydro-power plants, built between 1900 and 1905, José Cordeiro and his partners set up the network of electric lighting in Vila Franca do Campo, Ribeira Grande, Ponta Delgada and Lagoa. In 1907 his Company, now named "Empresa de Electricidade e Gás Lda.", build a plant for the production of town gas in Ponta Delgada.

The life-size bronze statue shows José Cordeiro leaning on his walking stick and a hat in his hands, looking at the harbour. As the inscription on the stone base says, the statue was erected by the Parish of São Pedro in 1970:

Eng. José Cordeiro
Homenagem da Junta de