Charles Archer - Rockhampton, Queensland
Commemorating the day that Charles Archer rode his horse, Sleipner, into the area and determined that this would be the site for the City of Rockhampton
Location: Queensland, Australia

1 September 1855
On this day on the banks of the Fitzroy River
Charles Archer on Sleipner
made rendezvous with his brother
Colin Archer
in the ketch Elida
This meeting determined the site of the city of Rockhampton
Sculptor: A. Murch, 1980

The statue is possibly just a little bigger than life-size. It sits atop a cement plinth and the statue is made of brass. It depicts Charles Archer riding his horse and waving (apparently to his brother, who he met in the area). He is wearing a button down shirt and riding pants and boots

In 1853, Charles and William Archer were the first Europeans to discover the Fitzroy River, which they named in honour of Sir Charles FitzRoy, Governor of the Colony of New South Wales. They explored the river valley and marked proposed boundaries for a new run before returning to the Burnett region. In 1855 the brothers took up the run on the Fitzroy River, naming it Gracemere Station in honour of Thomas Archer's bride, Grace, whom he had married in Scotland in 1853. Gracemere homestead was built in 1858, overlooking a shallow lagoon variously known as Padgole, Farris, and Gracemere. The present day town of Gracemere was named for the station.
In 1860 Archibald Archer joined his brothers at Gracemere. At first both cattle and sheep were raised, but in the early 1870s the station switched entirely to cattle. The city of Rockhampton now stands on part of the original Gracemere run.
Mount Archer National Park, is based on Mount Archer, near Rockhampton. The mountain was named in honour of Charles and William Archer, who had named the Berserker Range and Mount Sleipner (both names derived from Norse mythology) in 1853