The Pyramid Playground, Krestova, BC
11U E 457357 N 5476271
This playground is on the grounds of a Doukhobor multipurpose community centre in Krestova, BC which is known locally as "The Pyramid".
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Among other things, the building and grounds are used as a daycare and a donation collection/distribution centre.

Krestova is a small community to the west of Crescent Valley, which is on Highway 6, just west and north of its departure from Highway 3A. The pyramid is at 3601 Krestova Cemetery Road. The community of Krestova was settled in the early 20th century by the "Sons of Freedom", a breakaway sect of the Doukhobors.

Best way to get to The Pyramid and the playground is to cross the Slocan River on the bridge just north of Crescent Valley, turn right off the bridge, follow Lower Krestova Road for 6.7 km. As you cross Krestova Road/Gage Road the road changes to Krestova Cemetery Road.

Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Seasonal?: no