Monastery of Holy Mother of God - Glumovo, Macedonia
Bell tower in monastery near to Skoplje
Location: North Macedonia

The Monastery Holy Mother of God is located near the village Glumovo, at the exit of the river Treska from the Canyon, near the village Matka.

According to certain knowledge, most probably it was built by Bojko, sun of the noble woman Danica, ktitor (donator) of the church St. Nikola (St. Nicholas) in the village Ljuboten, near Skopje. One inscription in the church of Ljuboten is a witness for the building of this monastery. It is supposed that it had been built before 1337 and from 1372 in the church there has been a tombstone noting certain Mario, called Velislav. In 1497 a woman named Milica found the church devastated, and she repaired and painted it, and was made a new narthex.
Address of Tower:
Monastery of Holy Mother of God