World War II Memorial - Roseville, CA
World War II memorial located on Vernon Street in downtown Roseville.

Located on the main downtown business street of Roseville immediately to the left of the Roseville Telephone Museum. It is a black granite memorial set a few feet back from the sidewalk which was erected by the Roseville Telephone Foundation. The flag raising at Iwo Jima is in the top center, the emblems of the four branches of the service are at the upper left and right corners. On each side of the center section with the text are the names of the many local men and women who served during the war.

The text on the marker reads:

This monument is dedicated by the Roseville Telephone Foundation to the Community of Roseville in honor of her loyal sons and daughters who faithfully and honorably served to protect our freedom as members of the Armed Forces in World War II. Over 1,200 of Roseville’s citizens participated in World War II, one of the highest participation rates of all cities in the United States. Thirty-four veterans died while defending their country. This monument was made possible through the efforts and generous support of the Roseville Telephone Company employees, veterans from all branches of service, businesses, and private citizens. November 11, 1995. Monument by Chapman Monument Company of Roseville.
Date of Dedication: 11/11/1995

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: It's on public land on the main drag, Vernon Street. Easy walk from several parking areas around here.

Access times: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:59 PM

Commemoration: Roseville's loyal sons and daughters who faithfully and honorably served to protect our freedom as members of the Armed Forces in World War II