Life Drift - Roseville, CA
10S E 649325 N 4290653
Located at the east end of downtown Roseville in front of SP Locomotive 2252 at the Atlantic St. Vernon St. split.

From the downtown Roseville public art tour brochure:

"This sculpture represents the past, present and future..."a perfect pristine drift as it relates to life." Artist Vern Peasenell was selected by Roseville Leadership in 1999 to create the sculpture."

On the base of the sculpture is a plaque with the following:

On June 15, 2000, the Chamber of Commerce Leadership Class of 2000 placed this sculpture, "Life Drift," and the Roseville Century time capsule. The time capsule will be opened at a Chamber of Commerce led ceremony every quarter century hereafter.

Title: Life drift

Artist: Vern Peasenell