Augenroller - Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
32U E 400198 N 5579866
[DE] Die Uhr mit dem "Augenroller" ist ein Wahrzeichen der Stadt Koblenz. / [EN] The clock with the "eye roller" is a landmark in the city of Koblenz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The bell is fixed in the tower of the "old store" at Florinsplatz which was built at the beginning of the 15th Century. Its major halls were used for court sessions and festivities. Today it is the Middle Rhine Museum.

High up on the facade of the bell tower, there is a clock which is about 1m in diametre. It is painted red in order to match the colour of the house. There are blue dots on the red circle, too. The hands and the numbers are painted golden. The numbers are roman.

Directly under the clock, an ugly grimace looks down on visitors. This is the "eye roller". To the beat of the pendulum of the clock he moves his eyes back and forth, and on the hour and half hour, he sticks out his tongue.

The people of Koblenz tell that the grimace is to remember the robber baron Johann Lutter of Kobern. He was sentenced in 1536 to death by beheading. His last words were said to be: "append my face to the old department store, then Koblenz will do well".
Status: Working

Display: Mounted