Former City Hall - Roseville. CA
Located on Vernon Street across from the current Civic Center city government building.

In 1935 the block of Vernon Street between Grant and Washington became a sort of government central in Roseville. This City Hall building was constructed by the city while just to the left of it, a new post office building was being erected.

At the time Roseville was a railroad town, and the huge yards were directly behind city hall. Roseville continued to grow during the war and the decade after, but then came the decline of the railroads. Fortunately when the computer industry began to take off Roseville was selected as the site for several of the major players and it boomed to the point where the demands of government necessitated larger quarters. A new Civic Center was built across the street, and the main city offices were moved. The old city hall is still in use providing additional office space for the city.

There is a bronze plaque on the wall next to the entrance that reads:

ROSEVILLE
CITY HALL
City Council
R J Rolfus Mayor
H T Miller
Chas Cope
A Weber
F L Forlow

F R Chilton City Clerk
C A Wilke Supt Construction
Chas F Dean Architect

1935

Name: Roseville City Hall

316 Vernon Street
Roseville, CA USA

Date of Construction: 1935

Architect: Charles F Dean

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
On the floor is a plaques which reads :Dedicated to Truth, Liberty, Tolerations, by the Native Sons of the Golden West. 1936. Other around here too.