Stockton Springs Historical Society - ME
19T E 511452 N 4926299
The Stockton Springs Historical Society is located in the Colcord House built in the mid to late 19th century.
Location: Maine, United States

Joseph W. Thompson, who built the Fort Point Hotel, probably built the house, as well as several others in Stockton, in the mid to late 19th century. Thompson held many public offices in Maine. He lived in the house until his death in 1891. His widow sold the house to Capt. Melvin E. Colcord. Colcord spent forty years at sea. He sailed as master of the schooner David Babcock and the bark Isaac Hall. Colcord also ran a ferry service in Stockton Harbor. The last Colcord resident to live in the house was Elaine Colcord Ward. The Stockton Springs Historical Society acquired the building in 1999 and volunteers have been restoring the house since then. The Historical Society shares the building with the Stockton Springs Community Library.
6 Station St.
Stockton Springs, ME