Farmers and Merchants Bank Building - Monroe City, Missouri
Historic former bank flatiron building now used as a bar in Monroe City, Missouri.

"The Farmers and Merchants Bank Building located at 201-207 S. Main Street in Monroe City, Monroe County, Missouri, is a two-story, two-part commercial block clad in tapestry brick. The building, constructed in 1917, is located in the Original Town of Monroe City on a wedge shaped piece of land in the historic central business district. The wedge-shaped, flatiron building has an impressive canted entrance covered in glazed terra cotta tile with a granite base. The entrance wall is capped by an entablature and dentiled terra cotta cornice. The word “BANK” is incised in the entablature. Above the cornice is a stepped parapet with slightly arched center section. The building has a long façade facing Main Street containing large windows for the former bank lobby space and four storefronts. Other than the decorative entrance surround, the building is utilitarian in design with flat arch fenestration. Windows and storefronts are not original, but reflect the historic configuration." - National Register Nomination

The building is locally known as The Wedge due to its shape. It is now used by a bar also named "The Wedge"

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1917