Sobkuv palác / Sobek Palace - Opava (North Moravia)
33U E 708342 N 5535597
The charming Sobek Palace (Sobkuv palác), a nice example of the late Baroque aristocratic town residence, you can find at Masaryk street in the Opava historic centre...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The palace was built by Karel Josef Rogojský of Rohožník in the place of three older houses in years 1731-1733 and later, after fire in 1758, reconstructed by Maxmilián Jindrich Sobek of Kornice. The municipal palace with an attic bay is adorned with a pillar portal with sculptural decoration that carries a balcony with a beautiful Rococo grid. The avant-corps of palace is decorated by beautiful gilded painting of Black Madonna of Czestochowa surrounded by stucco cherubs faces and accompanied by statues of two cherubs holding gilded crown above her. One of the owners of the palace was also Count Šternberk. The palace is currently a seat of the company Opavská lesní a.s.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace