Montreal Massacre - Nelson, British Columbia
11U E 479487 N 5483462
Montreal Massacre memorial is located in Rotary Lakeside Park. If you park at the coordinates provided the memorial is down the first pathway on your left.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Montreal Massacre memorial was place in remembrance of that tragic event when fourteen women were killed. On December 6th, 1989, a lone gunman entered Montreal's École Polytechnique with a .22 Caliber rifle.

He entered a classroom and demanded that the men separate from the women and leave the room. After yelling that he hates feminists, he opened fire killing and injuring many of the women.

He roamed the corridors and several other classrooms targeting women, killing and injuring those at random. After his rampage had ended, he had killed 14 women, and injured 13 others. He then turned the gun on himself.

From the twentieth century on, the Montreal Massacre has been known as the biggest massacre to occur in Canada.

Since 1991, every December 6th, in Canada, is marked as National Day of Remembrance and Action on Violence Against Women, to commemorate the event and remember those who died.

The Plaque reads as follows:

ENVISION A WORLD WITHOUT VIOLENCE WHERE WOMEN ARE RESPECTED