Peace Memorial Rose Garden Gazebo, Nedlands, Western Australia, Australia
A gazebo in a large suburban Memorial Rose Garden.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This gazebo is located in the Peace Memorial Rose Garden, beside the highway in suburban Nedlands.

The rose garden is situated on an elevated block that has a broad frontage on Stirling Highway. There is a marble strip set into the pavement at the entry with the words PEACE MEMORIAL printed in gold. The entrance is over that strip, up five steps, and through a simple wooden pergola painted mission brown. The main cross member of the pergola bears the inscription:

ROSE GARDEN PEACE MEMORIAL ROSE GARDEN

The pillars are said to come from Witchliffe and were collected by Mr Charles Smith, the Mayor of Nedlands at the time. Originally the pergola had climbing roses but these were damaged when part of the pergola fell. They have not been replaced.

This rose garden is dedicated to the glorious memory of all who sacrificed their lives on active service in their country's cause. It was dedicated on 22nd October 1950.

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: In the Peace Memorial Rose Garden in Nedlands, Western Australia