Blemersch Klär und Schutzmann - Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
This statue showing "Blemersch Klär" and a police man is located at the Münzplatz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

In the old town of Koblenz one can find a number of statues which are set up in memory of some "special" and unforgotten citizens ("Originale"). Here is one for a well-known market woman known as "Blemersch Klär". More about her can be found here: (visit link)

The statue shows her sitting in front of two bags of vegetables. Next to her is another statue showing a police man (the way they looked at that time). Both are life size and made of bronze.

The two statues are on a pedestal. Between the two there is a plaque with the following inscription: Die Maatfrau sät zom Schutzmann: "Dat es mir jetzt zo bont! Do hat gepinkelt an mein Mann, dä Nobersch ihre Hond!" (The market woman says to the police man: I am tired of this now! The neighbor's dog has peed on my husband!")