NORTHEAST CORNER COLORADO (MN0401) - Sedgwick County, CO
This horizontal control disk marks the northeast corner of Colorado and Nebraska.
Location: Colorado, United States

The northeast corner of Colorado is monumented in the center of a weather-worn granite post. The post is embedded in a concrete pad that contains directional arrows and various historical plaques from each of the four surrounding counties—Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).

The mark is in good condition and easy to read. The following text is inscribed on the disc:

Horizontal Control Mark
NORTHEAST CORNER COLORADO
1933
1978
For information or to report damage write
The Director
National Geodetic Survey
Washington, D.C.

Below is an excerpt form the station description and placement as described by the National Geodetic Survey in 1978

STATION MARK DISK WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE TOP PART OF THE CORNER STONE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE GROUND AT STATION SITE, DISK HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE BOTTOM OR REMAINING PART OF THE STONE WAS STILL IN THE GROUND WAS LEANING DECIDEDLY TO THE EAST. REFERENCE MARKS 1 AND 2 WERE FOUND AND ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. THE AZIMUTH MARK WAS FOUND BUT HAD BEEN HIT AND WAS OUT OF POSITION TO THE SOUTH.
THE BOTTOM HALF OF THE STONE WAS REMOVED FROM THE GROUND AT THIS TIME. A POSITION WAS THAN REDETERMINED USING THE DISTANCE AND DIRECTIONS TO THE REFERENCE MARKS AND THE BIG SPRINGS WATER TANK. A SUB-SURFACE STATION MARK WAS SET, TOP PART OF STONE WAS PLACED HORIZONTALLY ACROSS THE MARK, REMAINING PART OF STONE WITH A STATION MARK DISK IN TOP WAS THAN MOVED INTO POSITION, VERTICALLY RESTING ON THE HORIZONTAL PART OF STONE, HELD IN POSITION, CONCRETE POURED IN A HOLE MEASURING ABOUT 2 FEET SQUARE AND ABOUT 3 FEET DEEP AROUND STONE AND ALLOWED TO SETUP.
MR. JAMES STRETESKY, A COUNTY COMMISSIONER OF SEDGWICK COUNTY, COLORADO WHO IS IN CHARGE OF THE REPLACEMENT OF THE CORNER STONE IS WORKING WITH ORGANIZATIONS FROM SEDGWICK COUNTY, COLORADO, PERKINS AND DUELL COUNTIES, NEBRASKA AND HISTORICAL SOCIETYS FROM BOTH STATES. THEY PLAN ON PLACING PLAQUES IN A 14 FOOT X 14 FOOT CONCRETE MATT SURROUNDING STONE. A CHAIN LINK FENCE WILL ALSO SURROUND THE STONE AND THERE WILL BE A SMALL PARKING LOT.
MR. STRETESKY ALSO ASSISTED IN THE POSITIONING OF THE STONE.
STATION IS LOCATED ABOUT 4 MILES SOUTH AND 1 MILE EAST OF BIG SPRINGS, NEBRASKA, ON LAND ADJOINING LAND OWNED AND OCCUPIED BY MR. RANDY SCHLAKE.
STATION IS REACHED FROM THE POST OFFICE IN BIG SPRINGS, NEBRASKA. GO SOUTH ON A SURFACED ROAD FOR 0.8 MILE TO AN OVERPASS OVER INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 80. CONTINUE SOUTH AND EAST ON ROAD WHICH BECOMES GRAVELED FOR 2.95 MILES TO THE AZIMUTH MARK ON THE LEFT, NORTH SIDE OF ROAD. CONTINUE EAST ON THE GRAVELED ROAD FOR 0.3 MILE TO A NORTH-SOUTH GRAVELED ROAD. STATION IS ABOUT 38 FEET EAST OR STRAIGHT AHEAD FROM THIS POINT, AS DESCRIBED.
STATION IS A STANDARD STATION MARK DISK, STAMPED NORTHEAST CORNER COLORADO 1933 1976, CEMENTED IN A DRILL HOLE, IN THE TOP OF A 12 INCH X 12 INCH STONE POST WHICH PROJECTS ABOUT 16 INCHES. MARK IS 38 FEET EAST OF A NORTH-SOUTH AND AN EAST-WEST ROADS JUNCTION.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: NORTHEAST CORNER COLORADO