Bank of Edina Building - Edina, Missouri
Former bank building in the Edina Double Square Historic District in Edina, Missouri.

"The Bank of Edina Building (c. 1907), 300 E. Lafayette. The Bank of Edina Building is a two-story. Late Victorian Eclectic style brick building with fine stone and cast iron architectural detailing. The main entrance, located at the northwest corner of the building, is flanked by massive stone piers. Unfortunately, it has been severely modified. The historic opening has been filled in with horizontal siding and a modem door installed. Likewise, on the west elevation, an historic display window has been filled in with siding and contemporary windows, several windows and a side entrance have been downsized, and a gable roof enclosure has been added over a basement entrance. However, the north elevation retains most of its historic storefront design including transoms and a double-leaf entrance. Windows on the west elevation and the upper stories of the north elevation are rectangular with shallow brick hoods and stone sills; they have been covered by new storm windows. A pressed metal cornice tops the first story storefront and a limestone belt course separates the two stories. Bank of Edina is carved into this belt course over the corner entrance. The building possesses an elaborate pressed metal cornice that runs the length of both the north and west elevations; the cornice features brackets and a sunburst motif. Despite the alteration of its fenestration, the Bank of Edina is an important visual anchor in the historic streetscape of downtown Edina." - Historic District Nomination

The building has been used by various businesses since the bank closed. The building appears to be vacant at this time.
00 E. Lafayette Edina, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Vacant/Not in use