Moravian Memorial Church Bell - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
A beautiful bell is on display outside the historic Moravian Memorial Church in Charlotte Amalie, St Thomas, USVI.
Location: US Virgin Islands

A well maintained old church bell protectively coated with glossy black paint. The bell features an three equidistant cherub figures at the top, an ornate floral frieze circling the top, a series of concentric bands followed by a circular frieze of triangles. The bottom rim has a frieze of leaves.

One side has a variation of a verse from the Old Testament Book of Psalms:

BELIEVE THE LORD ALL YE HEATHEN
PRAISE HIM ALL YE NATIONS
PRAISE YE THE LORD
PS. 117.

The other side has an inscription written in an Old German font. It appears to be from the German Brethren and dedicated to the German Moravian mission in St. Thomas in celebration of their 150th anniversary jubilee. Its dated 24/8.1882.

The first Moravian mission was established on St Thomas in 1732 by Johann Leonhard Dober and David Nitschmann. The first Moravian Church in the St. Thomas was built in 1734. The current Moravian Memorial Church was built in 1884 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the first Moravian church in St. Thomas.