Historic Boundary Stone Collection - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
A collection of over 140 historic boundary stones in Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The collection of historic boundary stones in Muttenz is located inside the fortified church St. Arbogast in the town center.

The collection started during a land reform in the early 20th century. The responsible executive Jakob Eglin was interested in history and decided to collect the old boundary stones to preserve them for the future. Today the collection consists of more than 140 boundary stones from several centuries. The collection is maintained by the local museum commission.

DE: Die Sammlung der historischen Grenzsteine in Muttenz befindet sich im Hof der Wehrkirche St. Arbogast im Dorfzentrum.

Die Sammlung wurde während einer Landreform im frühen 20. Jahrhundert begonnen. Der verantwortliche Gemeinderat Jakob Eglin interessierte sich für die Geschichte und beschloss, die alten Grenzsteine zu sammeln, um sie für die Zukunft zu bewahren. Heute besteht die Sammlung aus mehr als 140 Grenzsteinen aus mehreren Jahrhunderten. Die Sammlung wird von der örtlichen Museumskommission gepflegt.