Jane Cemetery, Jane, Missouri
Jane Cemetery in McDonald County, MO

According to FindAGrave, this cemetery had 918 interments at the time of this posting. Ironically, there are many fewer alive folks in this little historic town in McDonald County. There is also a little more information about the cemetery on the MOGenWeb site. There are a lot of undated grave markers.

As far as the oldest grave, there is one recorded on FindAGrave for 1812, which does not make sense, since this area was only peopled by native americans at that time. Plus the photo clearly shows August 12, 1857; so skip that one. Then there is one that is recorded as 1822, which is still too early for this area. A photo on the MOGenWeb site (under Unknown) shows that marker with the death date completely obliterated. On FindAGrave, the marker is shown with aluminum lettering that was added during an attempt at restoration, but clearly the death date is just a guess. Another marker has a death date of 1832, with a born date of just a couple months before. But the photo looks like it really is 1882, and the marker does not look like what was typical for an infant -- too elaborate.

The most likely candidate for the oldest grave is from 1854.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Jane, MO USA