East Coast Greenway - South Bound Brook, NJ
The East Coast Greenway is a 3,000 mile walking path from Maine to Florida.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This trailhead is at the South Bound Brook side of the Queen's Bridge...right next to two historical markers about the Bridge and the 1777 Revolutionary War battle that took place here.
The Trail's website informs us about the New Jersey portion (visit link)

"The New Jersey portion of the Greenway covers 97 miles between Pennsylvania and New York. It passes through bustling urban areas — Trenton, New Brunswick, Newark, and Jersey City — as well as quiet suburban settings and more rural landscapes than one might expect. The route is currently 55% on traffic-free paths, the second highest percent of completed trail in any Greenway state. The route includes the ECG’s longest completed trail segment – the D&R Canal Towpath, which is 34.3 miles long.

Between the end of the D&R Canal Towpath and the northern end of the New Jersey route in Jersey City, travelers alternate between park paths and interim on-road sections. Trail users can use the newly completed trail/sidewalk that now creates a bicycle/pedestrian way from Newark to Jersey City and the Hudson River. Thanks to all the great work by NJDOT on this! To see a map use this link. The other option is to take a NY-NJ PATH train (bikes allowed on weekends and nonpeak hours with two bikes allowed per car) between Newark and Jersey City, but plans are in place to develop trail between these cities. The New Jersey route is bound on either side by rivers. A ferry is used to cross the Hudson River between New Jersey and New York, and the bike/ped friendly Calhoun Street Bridge crosses the Delaware River between NJ and PA."

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"East Coast Greenway, or ECG, is a project to create a nearly 3,000-mile (4,800 km) urban path linking the major cities of the Atlantic coast of the United States, from Calais, Maine, to Key West, Florida, for non-motorized human transportation. It is similar in length and conception to the 12 routes of the EuroVelo project throughout Europe, and the Trans Canada Trail project in Canada.

Work on ECG began in 1991. As of 2013, 29% of the trail is complete (off-road)."
Recommended number of days to complete: 250.00