Site of the First Successful Iron Works in the Old Colony - Raynham, MA
19T E 329028 N 4642303
The plaque on a rock states that this was where the first iron works in Plymouth (Old) Colony was established in 1656 and lasted to 1876.

In Raynham, along Mass Route 104, is a small grassy park with a plaque on a boulder stating that at this location, the oldest iron works in the Old Colony.

The park is located on the south side of the road, at a bend in the road, and near the intersection with King Philip Street. The plaqe is located on the west end of this grassy area and is surrounded by trees.

The plaque has the following text:

"Site of the
First Successful Iron Works
in the Old Colony
1656 - 1876
Built by James Leonard
Originally owned by Twenty-Three
of Taunton's First Settlers
Operated 1777 to 1876 by
Hon. Josiah Dean
and his descendants as some owners
Erected 1950
by
Bertha Dean
Adelaide Lord Livingstone
Daughter and Granddaughter
of the last owner
Theodore Dean"

Saugus Iron Works on the north shore of the Boston Metropolitan Area is considered the first successful iron works in the country, even though it lasted perhaps 20 years and often didn't produce a profit. When it closed down, many tradesmen from this iron works were invited by the inhabitants of Taunton (since split off to form the town of Raynham) in Plymouth Colony (also known as Old Colony) to come down. The Leonard brothers settled here and began the operations. Later, the Dean family would operate the mill to the end. This was the first of many iron works in southeastern Massachusetts that stretched from Wareham through Carver, the Bridgewaters, Easton, and Foxborough that ranged from nails to shovels and canons.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Descendants of Theodore Dean