Junious Melvin Newsom - Ethel Cemetery - Ethel, TX
Woodmen of the World headstone for Junious Melvin Newsom, in Ethel Cemetery, Ethel, TX.

Newsom

An honest man's
the noblest work
of God.

The cemetery can be reached by following FM 902 into Ethel, taking Hog Creek Road west from FM 902, and then turning south onto Ethel Cemetery Road. There are also signs along the way pointing in the right direction. Ethel by itself is not even listed in the US Census for 2010, but the Handbook of Texas Online says this: (visit link)

Ethel is on Farm Road 902 fourteen miles southwest of Sherman in southwestern Grayson County. The community developed in the late 1850s as ranchers and lumbermen converged. John Dishman constructed a gin, and a school was built on the ranch of S. A. Schott. In 1885 a post office opened; the name Ethel was submitted by W. H. Burgin, who owned the general store and became the first postmaster. By 1900 the number of residents had increased to eighty-one. The post office closed in 1902. From 1930 until 1990 the population was estimated at twenty-five. In 2000 the population was forty.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery