Gila County Courthouse - Globe, AZ
It may no longer be an active courthouse, but the apparitions are still active within its walls.
Location: Arizona, United States

A courthouse. Trials, convictions, a jail right next door. Murderers and more. It is place made for ghosts. Many investigators have conducted investigations, all of which have concluded that the apparitions, the sounds and the strange movements that are felt within its walls are true.

As an example, here is a report from 2007:

"Investigation:

We arrived at 6:30 to get our equipment ready as we waited for the arrival of our guide Kip Culver the curator of the building. A brief history and historical facts about this wonderful building. We were led inside to the basement where they have heard voices and see strange occurrences. The next floor led us to the vault where they have sensed something unseen that makes them feel uneasy. The next floor is where they would hold court and it is now the theater. John felt that it had the most activity in the building. Kip told us that other intuitive people have said to him that it's the most active. Our last stop was the attic. The sense that you are not alone up there was very prominent. We were told that a lot of people that go up there do not like to go up there alone. They feel they are being watched and that whoever or whatever is up there like to push you. As we decided to set our equipment up we felt it best to set a camera by the front entrance and a voice recorder in the vault. The next one was set up in the attic down the hallway. We also felt that a voice recorder would be the best place to leave up there. The other voice recorder was left in the theater area. Another intuitive Barbara that came along with us felt that there was a man in the attic and his name was Jose. Also one of the team member Akira and one of our guests Robert also got that the name was Jose.They were looking at a picture that was in the basement and they all said it was the same man. We felt he was not happy with us being there and wanted us to leave. Akira, who speaks spanish fluently, went upstairs to have a conversation with Jose. Only thru our recordings would we know the out come. Only one part of the attic we would not be able to go enter because of straight drop. After a hour and a half went by we decided to change the camera angles to see if we could pick up any movement or sound.

Findings:

In the attic there were a few flying orbs that were detected in the camera. And in the recorder a lot of strange banging that could not be explained. In the vault there was also a lot of strange movements detected and a voice that I cannot make out what it says. I will need to go back and hear it again. The most activity was in the theater area. For about 20 minutes there is non-stop flying orbs in the camera. Nothing was detected by our equipment in the basement area. The floors upstairs are very creaky and you could hear us walking around which made it hard for us to detect any activity. We feel that the ghostly activity is not ready to leave."

Source

My personal experience was being all alone inside the darkened former courtroom which is now a theater. There is a creepiness to it that suggests you are not alone. There is painting on the side wall that seems to have something coming from it.

Public access?:
Open whenever the arts center is open. Guided tours not needed, just wander around from room to room.