First Successful Iron Works in the Old Colony - Raynham, MA
19T E 329044 N 4642295
After the Saugus Iron Works north of Boston stopped, many workers moved to this location and started this iron works that lasted over 200 years.

In Raynham, along Mass. Route 104, is a grassy area with a sign stating that this location was the first iron works in the Old Colony.

The location is on the southeast side of the road, or on the right side when approaching Raynham center. There is enough room to park along the street, but be careful as it is a busy road.

The plaque is located on a rock surrounded by trees, on the west end of the grassy area. The plaque has the following on it:

"Site of the First Successful Iron Works in the Old Colony
1656 - 1876

Built by James Leonard
Originally owned by Twenty-Three
of Taunton's first settlers
Operated 1777 to 1876 by
Hon. Josiah Dean
and his descendants as sole owners
Erected 1950
by
Bertha Dean
Adelaide Lord Livingstone
Daughter and Granddaugher
of the last owner
Theodore Dean"

The area now is a grass lawn with a brook on one side and wetlands behind. A pond is located on the other side of the road. There are no remains of the iron works visible. There is a large anchor that is situated toward the back - it was from a navy ship and the date of 1950 definitely proves that it wasn't made at this location.

The ironworks was known either as the Taunton Iron Works (for the town that it was in at the time) or the Leonard Iron Works (for the first owners of the mill). Taunton was then located in Plymouth Colony, also referred to as Old Colony - before it was merged with Massachusetts.

When a large deposit of bog iron was discovered, former workers in Saugus and Braintree were invited to establish a works there. Brothers Henry and James Leonard and Ralph Russell came and established their works on Two Mile River (now Forge River). Later, Russell moved to Dartmouth to establish works there. This works remained with the Leonards and later Deans until its closure in 1876.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location