Den Bay-Kirketerpske Borgerskole - Randers, Denmark
Gammel skolebygning i Søren Møllersgade, Randers --- Old schoolbuilding located in Søren Møllersgade, Randers, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

To købmænd i Randers, Jens Rudolphsen Bay og Ditlev Kirketerp, oprettede i 1776 hver sin privatskole. Begge skoler var betalingsskoler, men den Bayske havde dog også en "Friskole", som var gratis.

I midten af århundredet blev skolerne slået sammen, og i 1901 flyttede Den Bay-Kirketerpske Borgerskole til den nye skolebygning i Søren Møllersgade.

Senere blev skolen omdannet til kommuneskole og den fungerede som skole frem til 1987 hvor Randers Kommune besluttede at lukke skolen.

Siden har bygningen været anvendt til andre undervisningsformål, men idag står den tom og bliver kun lejlighedsvis benyttet.

Bygningen er tegnet af arkitekt Jens Peter Jensen Wærum og blev opført i 1900.

Two merchants in Randers, Jens Rudolphsen Bay and Ditlev Kirketerp, created in 1776, each their own private school. Both schools were paying schools, but the Bayske had, however, also a "Free School", which was free.

In the middle of the century, the schools were merged, and in 1901 they moved, now with the joint name 'The Bay Kirketerpske School' into the new school building in Søren Møllers Gade.

Later, the school was converted into a public school and it served as a school until 1987 when Randers Municipality decided to close the school.

Since then, the building has been used for other educational purposes, but today it stands empty and is only used occasionally.

The building was designed by architect Jens Peter Jensen Wærum and was built in 1900.

Søren Møllersgade 2