Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson, Lexington, Virginia
17S E 636898 N 4182606
This statues of Confederate General "Stonewall" Jackson, stands at his gravesite in the Stonewall Jackson Cemetery in Lexington, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

General Jackson was born on January 21, 1821 in what is now Clarksburg, West Virginia. He grew up to become a professor of Philosophy and Instructor of Artillery at V.M.I. He served the Confederacy during the Civil War, rising to the rank of General. He earned his nickname during the first battle of Bull Run in July 1861, when Brigadier General Barnard E. Bee exhorted his own troops to reform by shouting, "There stands Jackson like a stone wall. Rally behind the Virginians!" During the war his service is well documented, that service came to an end on May 2, 1863, he was returning to camp and was mistaken for a Union cavalry force fired upon by his own troops. Three bullets hit the General; his left arm had to be amputated by Dr. Hunter McGuire, and he died on May 10 at Guinea Station of pneumonia. He is buried in the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery, Lexington, Virginia. The statue marking the General's Grave was designed by Edward Valentine and was dedicated in 1891. The Stonewall Jackson Cemetery is located on South Main Street in the City of Lexington, Virginia. Parking is limited to the street and is somewhat limited.