A wheel from Morgårdshammar used at Kockums Industry shown in Kallinge, Blekinge, Sweden
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member llavids
A wheel used in a metal factory.
Location: Blekinge, Sweden
Created From:
 A wheel from Morgårdshammar used at Kockums Industry shown in Kallinge, Blekinge, Sweden - posted by llavids

A wheel from Kockums metal factory. The wheel was made by Morgårdshammar, and delivered to Kockums year 1912 and was used until 1970. The wheel weighs 84 tons and has a diameter of 5460 mm. If the metal run under the wheel was to cold then they would break like matchsticks.

***

Svänghjul från Kockums götvalsverk som tillverkats av Morgårdshammar, levererades år 1912, och var i drift fram till år 1970. Hjulet väger med axel och muff 84 ton , samt har 18 linspår med en diameter på 5460 mm. Hjulet drevs med vattenkraft, och det sägs att vid frikoppling av hjulet så tog det ett dygn för det att rulla ut (stanna). En arbetare i plåtverket som jobbade med "dubbling" och "fläkning" berättade att valsarna i valsverket som drevs av hjulet knäcktes som tändstickor om götet var för kallt, Göten användes för plåttillverkning.
Type of Machine: A wheel from Kockums metal factory

Year the machine was built: 1912