Medina Meridian Stone - Medina, Ohio
17T E 427617 N 4554570
Meridian Stone found at the northeast corner of East Liberty St and North Broadway St in downtown Medina, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This is the southern of two Meridian Stones found in downtown Medina, Ohio. Although the plaque indicates “Longitude 81° 52’ W / Latitude 41° 8’ N,” it is actually at W 81° 51.7482' / N 41° 8.3532', putting it about .5 miles to the northeast of the posted coordinates.
According to "American Surveyor" magazine, May 2006, page 4: “The local legend has it that these two stones were erected in 1832 by two men, Thomas Miller (probably, a local surveyor) and a visiting astronomer whose name ‘may have been Powell,’ and that the alignment of the stones with the meridian was achieved by astronomical observations of Polaris ‘at midnight’ (Kovach 1966). In response to our request, Ms. J.G. King, the former Curator of the Medina County Historical Society, undertook an intensive search, but she could not find any document or reference related to the origin of the stones (King 2005, private communication).
“Ignoring the obvious fantasy about observations ‘at midnight’ (the time for observing Polaris in order to trace the meridian is not usually midnight), we do not have reasons to doubt the legend of the Meridian Stones’ origin in general. The horizontal table on top of the Southern stone (to place a compass?) and small dots on the tops of both stones undoubtedly indicate that the stones were functional. There is little doubt that the Medina Meridian Stones are another example of early attempts to create permanent local meridian lines for calibrating surveyor’s compasses.”
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker