Jefferson School - Weymouth, MA
19T E 340140 N 4675671
Built in 1889 the Jefferson School featured four large classrooms. The clock sits in an octagonal tower rising from the roof.

Built in 1889, the Jefferson School is a four room school designed and adapted from the plans of SS Woodcock that had been drawn for the Washington School construced in 1887. It is an example of Queen Anne architecture and remains intact from its original construction period. It maintains most of the 19th century details. There are 2 large classrooms on each of the two floors. The facade has a large central cross gable pavillon, decorated with scalloped shingles on a pent roof whch separated the 2 floors. It is topped by an octagonal clock tower. On each side of the frond is a corner porch. The school is painted a various shades of yellow to orange but was probably taupe or gray when built.

The clock face is round and painted black. Hands are whitish along with the roman numerals for hour digits. The clock also has minute segmentation that are small rectangles. There are 4 clocks mounted in the tower, which is octagonal in shape.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted