General John J. Pershing Memorial - Laclede, Missouri
Statue of General John J.Pershing located adjacent to his boyhood home in Laclede, Missouri.

Larger than life-sized statue of General John J. Pershing. He is standing erect but in slightly relaxed position. He is wearing a World War I era US Army uniform, brimmed cap, short jacket with belt and high boots. The statue stands on a two-tiered granite base and is surrounded by granite panels of the Wall of Honor listing military veterans. The base of the statue is inscribed:

JOHN J. PERSHING
SEPTEMBER 13, 1860-JULY 15, 1948
GENERAL OF THE ARMIES
OF THE UNITED STATES
1914-1924

Below the inscription is a National Historic Landmark plaque for the boyhood home of General Pershing.

The statue was originally located on the ground of the Missouri State Capitol in 1957. The statue was moved to General Pershing's Boyhood Home State Historic Site in July 1968.

TITLE: General John J. Pershing Memorial

ARTIST(S): Carl C.Mose, sculptor. Roman Bronze Works, founder.

DATE: Commissioned Jan. 12, 1955. 1955. Installed 1957. Relocated July 10, 1968. Rededicated Oct. 20, 1968. Wall of Honor installed 1983.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite; Foundation: concrete; Wall of Honor: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000355