Lewis & Clark National Historical Park - Fort Clatsop - Oregon
Fort Clatsop, a unit within the Lewis & Clark National Historic Park
Location: Oregon, United States

Fort Clatsop served as the winter encampment for the Lewis & Clark expedition in 1805-06. Administered by the National Park Service, the 125 acre site is located about five miles southwest of Astoria.

The original Fort Clatsop did not survive due to the wet climate; the current Fort is a reproduction. The original replica was built in 1955 but destroyed by fire in 2005. A new reproduction was completed in 2006. The reproductions were based on sketches from William Clark's journal.

The park has had an interesting history from a management perspective. It was first organized as Fort Clatsop National Memorial in 1958. In 2004, Fort Clatsop was absorbed into the new Lewis & Clark National and State Historical Parks, which contains multiple sites in Oregon and Washington and is co-administered by the National Park Service and by the states of Oregon and Washington.

Click a photo to enlarge

Park Name: Lewis & Clark National Historical Park - Fort Clatsop