The Paramount Theatre
The historic marker on the front of Austin's cultural treasure, the Paramount Theatre

Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, was converted after the end of the burlesque era in the 1930s into a movie palace. Today the Paramount hosts both movies and live stage shows.

Marker Text:
Originally called the “Majestic,” this theatre was erected in 1915 by businessman Ernest Nalle (1876-1950). Designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Eberson, Fugard, and Knapp, it was constructed under the direction of local architect George Endress. During the 1930s, the theatre was renamed the “Paramount” and was lavishly remodeled. Since its opening, the theatre has been a showcase for traveling vaudeville shows, dramatic and musical stage productions, and motion pictures. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1976