OLDEST - Single-family residence in Salem, Oregon
Historic Boon House, built in 1847
Location: Oregon, United States

Per the historical marker in front of the house:
Called the Boon House because its first occupants were John D. Boon and his family, it is believed to be the oldest single-family dwelling in Salem. It was built in 1847 and was moved to its present site in 1972.

Built in 1847, the Boon House was originally located on the south side of Boon's Treasury, where Broadway, Liberty and High Streets meet. It was moved to its current location in 1972. The house was built for the family of John D. Boon, who served as the first treasurer of the State of Oregon. The house is now part of the Mission Mill Museum and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Marker on site