The Yreka post office is located on South Broadway and Butte Streets in Yrekas, CA.

The Grenada Post Office is located in the historic town of Yreka, known as the 'Golden City'. Gold was first discovered in great amounts in 1851 and attracted thousands of miners looking for their fortunes. Most didn't, but the town prevailed and slowly built a presence for itself over the years. The city has had its share up ups and downs but with the re-routing of Interstate-5 in the early 1960s, allowed Yreka to stay connected to the lifeline of auto travel. This was mainly due to a senator, Randolph Collier, who grew up in Yreka and used his political prowess to ensure that his hometown would not decay into obsolescence like so many other towns did after the Interstate bypassed their communities up and down the West Coast.

Yreka has suffered through economical hardships like every other community but it still perseveres and has taken great pride in its rich history as a former gold rush town and it shows with numerous historical markers, plaques and monuments scattered all over town.

This post office is pretty plain-looking compared to the many other more-elaborate buildings in town and is centered around a depressed part of the commercial district. But it still serves its purpose and perhaps one day, this street will come alive again with numerous businesses filling up vacant buildings as tenants.

Type of structure:: Stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 96097